Additional notes (click to expand)

Featured Plant

A dramatic sight with large, shiny, divided leaves and branched, purple stems topped with globe shaped flowerheads of dark crimson/purple, it can grow to a height of 1.8m. Appearing from late summer to autumn the flowers are extremely attractive to pollinators. A biennial, A.gigas will die after setting seed so must be re-sown annually. (Apiaceae seed needs to be sown as fresh as possible). When planting out it prefers a spot in shade with deep, moist soil.

Medicinal

Acetylcholinesterase inhibitor. Used for dementia (HO)

Geographical distribution

  • Asia-Temperate, China
  • Asia-Temperate, Eastern Asia, Korea

Angelica gigas Nakai

Family: APIACEAE
Genus: Angelica
Species: gigas Nakai
Common names: Purple Angelica; Korean Angelica
Distribution summary: China, Korea
Habit: Biennial
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Habitat: Dry grassland, scrub, meadows, open woodland, roadsides
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Plants of the World (C), Far East (L)
Flowering months: July, August
Reason for growing: Medicinal


Back to List