Additional notes (click to expand)

Other use

Long cultivated in Japan for the canes, used as walking sticks, umbrella handles, musical instruments, furniture etc.
Mabberley, D.J. (1997) The Plant Book, ed.2, Cambridge University Press 552

Geographical distribution

  • Asia-Temperate, China

Phyllostachys nigra (Lodd. ex Lindl.) Munro

Family: POACEAE
Genus: Phyllostachys
Species: nigra (Lodd. ex Lindl.) Munro
Common names: Black Bamboo
Distribution summary: China
Habit: Monocarpic
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Far East (L)
Reason for growing: Medicinal, other use


Back to List