Additional notes (click to expand)

Geographical distribution

  • Asia-Temperate, Caucasus, North Caucasus
  • Asia-Temperate, Caucasus, Transcaucasus
  • Asia-Temperate, Middle Asia
  • Asia-Temperate, Western Asia, Afghanistan
  • Asia-Temperate, Western Asia, Iran
  • Asia-Temperate, Western Asia, Iraq
  • Asia-Temperate, Western Asia, Lebanon-Syria
  • Asia-Temperate, Western Asia, Turkey
  • Asia-Tropical, Indian Subcontinent, India
  • Asia-Tropical, Indian Subcontinent, Nepal
  • Asia-Tropical, Indian Subcontinent, Pakistan
  • Europe, Eastern Europe, Central European Russia
  • Europe, Eastern Europe, East European Russia
  • Europe, Eastern Europe, Ukraine
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Hungary
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Albania
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Bulgaria
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Greece
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Italy
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Romania
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Yugoslavia
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe, France
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe, Spain

Nepeta cataria L.

Family: LAMIACEAE
Genus: Nepeta
Species: cataria L.
Common names: Catnip; Catswort; Catmint
Pharmacopoeia Londinensis name: Nepeta
Distribution summary: Europe, S.W. & C. Asia
Habit: Perennial
Hardiness: H6 - Hardy; very cold winter
Habitat: Scrub and waste land
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Plane tree bed (P)
Reason for growing: Medicinal


Back to List