Additional notes (click to expand)

Other use

Contains cyanogenic glycosides which liberate hydrogen cyanide when damaged. Nothing eats it. Pharmacists have also found a chemical in the sap, called nantenine, which is a potential antidote to poisoning by ecstasy with which it shares the same molecular shape.
Oakeley, Dr. Henry F. (2013). Wellcome Library notes. link

Geographical distribution

  • Asia-Temperate, China
  • Asia-Temperate, Eastern Asia, Japan

Nandina domestica Thunb. 'Fire Power'

Family: BERBERIDACEAE
Genus: Nandina
Species: domestica Thunb.
Cultivar: 'Fire Power'
Common names: Heavenly Bamboo 'Fire Power'
Distribution summary: India, Japan, China
Habit: Shrub
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Plants of the World (C)
Reason for growing: Other use, prescription only medicine


Back to List