Additional notes (click to expand)

Commemorative

Genus named for Bernard M'Mahon (1775-1816), American Horticulturist.
Stearn, W.T. (1996). Dictionary of Plant Names for Gardeners. Cassell.

Nomenclature

Named for Bernard McMahon (1775-1816) Irish/American horticulturist, by Thomas Nuttal in 1818.
Oakeley, Dr. Henry F. (2013). Wellcome Library notes. link

Synonym of Berberis nervosa (29/01/21) fda
Plants of the World online, Kew Science http://www.plantsoftheworldonline.org/taxon/urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:31492-2 link

Geographical distribution

  • Northern America, Northwestern U.S.A.
  • Northern America, Southwestern U.S.A.
  • Northern America, Western Canada

Mahonia nervosa (Pursh) Nutt.

Family: BERBERIDACEAE
Genus: Mahonia
Species: nervosa (Pursh) Nutt.
Common names: Oregon Grape; Ribbed-Leaved Barberry
Distribution summary: Northern America
Habit: Shrub
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Garden status: Not currently grown
Reason for growing: Medicinal


Back to List