Additional notes (click to expand)

Medicinal

Sacred, hallucinogenic to Huichol shamans who also used the plant on cuts and scratches as an antibiotic. Modern scientific research has proven this use.
Schultes, R.E.& Reis, Siri von, (1995) Ethnobotany. Evolution of a Discipline, Chapman and Hall p.109

Toxicity

contains mescaline, a psychoactive compound. It causes hallucinations characterised by vivid colouration of perceived environment.
Sequin, M. (2012). The Chemistry of Plants. Perfumes Pigments and Poisons. Royal Society of Chemistry, Cambridge, UK.

Toxic.
Professor Anthony Dayan, 2022

Humans/pets. Harmful if eaten.
The Horticultural Trades Association Guide to Potentially Harmful Plants 2022 https://hta.org.uk/poisonousplants

Geographical distribution

  • Northern America

Lophophora williamsii (Lem. ex Salm-dyck) J.Coult.

Family: CACTACEAE
Genus: Lophophora
Species: williamsii (Lem. ex Salm-dyck) J.Coult.
Common names: Mescal; Peyote
Distribution summary: Mexico; U.S.A.
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Plants in pots (POT), Plants in pots (POT)
Reason for growing: Medicinal, toxic


Back to List