Additional notes (click to expand)

Medicinal

Prescription only medicine: atropine, scopolamine

Acetylcholine antagonists. Contain atropine and scopolamine, used to dilate the pupil; speed up the heart; dry up saliva and gastric secretions, and to treat organophosphorous and mushroom poisoning & motion sickness.
Oakeley, Dr. H.F. (2013). Medicines from RCP plants label list 5-2013.docx.

Geographical distribution

  • Africa, Northern Africa, Algeria
  • Africa, Northern Africa, Egypt
  • Africa, Northern Africa, Egypt
  • Africa, Northern Africa, Libya
  • Africa, Northern Africa, Morocco
  • Africa, Northern Africa, Tunisia
  • Asia-Temperate, Arabian Peninsula, Saudi Arabia
  • Asia-Temperate, Western Asia, Cyprus
  • Asia-Temperate, Western Asia, Iraq
  • Asia-Temperate, Western Asia, Lebanon-Syria
  • Asia-Temperate, Western Asia, Turkey
  • Europe, Eastern Europe, Ukraine
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Albania
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Bulgaria
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Greece
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Italy
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Romania
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Yugoslavia
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe, France
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe, Portugal
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe, Portugal
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe, Spain
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe, Spain

Hyoscyamus albus L.

Family: SOLANACEAE
Genus: Hyoscyamus
Species: albus L.
Common names: White Henbane
Distribution summary: N. Africa, Eurasia
Habit: Annual
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Habitat: Disturbed ground, roadsides, dry, sandy soil
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Classical Europe & Middle East (M)
Flowering months: June, July
Reason for growing: Medicinal, toxic, prescription only medicine


Back to List