Additional notes (click to expand)

Medicinal

Traditional Herbal Medicine Registration (THMR).

A. Vogels' Bronchoforce Chesty Cough Ivy Complex oral drops, licensed for use in the UK for treatment of the symptoms of chesty coughs.
MHRA website http://www.mhra.gov.uk/home/groups/spcpil/documents/spcpil/con1458279906405.pdf (accessed 01/12/2017) link

Other use

Indication: Relieve symptoms of urinary tract discomfort in men who have enlarged prostate. Licensed for use in Traditional Herbal Medicines in the UK (UK Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA)).
Medicines and Health Care Regulatory Authority, 2013 Licensed Traditional Herbal Remedies

According to Culpeper’s Complete Herbal, those who have drunk excessive amounts of wine may be promptly cured of their symptoms by drinking a decoction of ivy leaves, boiled in yet more wine.
Culpeper, Nicholas. (1981). Culpeper's Complete Herbal & English Physician, Pitman Press Ltd. Faximile of 1826 Edition ed p81

Toxicity

Side effects/precautions: Hypersensitivity; caution with antitussives (codeine/dextromethorphan), gastritis/gastric ulcer; do not use if pregnant/breast feeding; may cause allergic reactions, gastrointestinal reactions. From Patient information leaflet re Traditional Herbal Medicines in the UK (UK Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA)).
Medicines and Health Care Regulatory Authority, 2013 Licensed Traditional Herbal Remedies

Geographical distribution

  • Africa, Northern Africa, Algeria
  • Africa, Northern Africa, Libya
  • Africa, Northern Africa, Morocco
  • Africa, Northern Africa, Tunisia
  • Asia-Temperate, Western Asia, Cyprus
  • Asia-Temperate, Western Asia, Lebanon-Syria
  • Asia-Temperate, Western Asia, Palestine
  • Asia-Temperate, Western Asia, Turkey
  • Europe, Eastern Europe, Baltic States
  • Europe, Eastern Europe, Belarus
  • Europe, Eastern Europe, Central European Russia
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Austria
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Belgium
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Czech Republic
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Germany
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Netherlands
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Poland
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Switzerland
  • Europe, Northern Europe, Denmark
  • Europe, Northern Europe, Great Britain
  • Europe, Northern Europe, Ireland
  • Europe, Northern Europe, Norway
  • Europe, Northern Europe, Sweden
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Albania
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Bulgaria
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Greece
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Italy
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Romania
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Yugoslavia
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe, France
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe, Portugal
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe, Portugal
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe, Spain
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe, Spain
  • Northern America, Southeastern U.S.A., Georgia

Hedera helix L.

Family: ARALIACEAE
Genus: Hedera
Species: helix L.
Common names: Common Ivy
Pharmacopoeia Londinensis name: Hederae
Distribution summary: Eurasia
Habit: Perennial
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Poisons garden (PETO), Pharmacopoeia Londinensis 1618 'Gums, Resins, Tears' (HSE 8 B), North America (A)
Flowering months: January, December
Reason for growing: Medicinal, other use, toxic


Back to List