Additional notes (click to expand)

Toxicity

Less well known that other members of Drypoteris genus but should be regarded as just as toxic as its close relatives.
Professor Anthony Dayan, 2022

Geographical distribution

  • Northern America, Eastern Canada
  • Northern America, North-Central U.S.A.
  • Northern America, Northeastern U.S.A.
  • Northern America, Southeastern U.S.A.

Dryopteris goldieana (Hook. ex Goldie) A. Gray

Family: DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Genus: Dryopteris
Species: goldieana (Hook. ex Goldie) A. Gray
Common names: Giant Wood Fern; Goldie's Shield Fern
Distribution summary: Northern America
Habit: Perennial
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: North America (A)
Reason for growing: Toxic


Back to List