Additional notes (click to expand)

Nomenclature

Pointer Weed, Adiante Du Canade

Other use

Cherokee, and others: good for making hair shiny
Austin, Daniel, F. (2004) Florida Ethnobotany. CRC Press.

Geographical distribution

  • Northern America, Eastern Canada
  • Northern America, North-Central U.S.A.
  • Northern America, Northeastern U.S.A.
  • Northern America, Southeastern U.S.A.
  • Northern America, Subarctic America, Alaska

Adiantum pedatum L.

Family: ADIANTACEAE
Genus: Adiantum
Species: pedatum L.
Common names: Northern Maidenhair; Five-Finger Fern
Distribution summary: Northern America
Habit: Perennial
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Garden status: Not currently grown


Back to List