Additional notes (click to expand)

Medicinal

Good source of Vitamin C

Nomenclature

Parentage Citrus aurantiifolia × Citrus limon
The Royal Horticultural Society Horticultural Database, available at www.rhs.org.uk

Other use

Flavouring in food and beverage base
Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN) at www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/tax_search.pl

Citrus x latifolia (Yu.Tanaka) Tanaka

Family: RUTACEAE
Genus: Citrus
Species: latifolia (Yu.Tanaka) Tanaka
Common names: Persian Lime; Tahitian Lime
Distribution summary: Only in cultivation
Habit: Tree
Hardiness: H2 - Tender; cool or frost-free greenhouse
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Plants in pots (POT)
Reason for growing: Other use


Back to List