Additional notes (click to expand)

Nomenclature

Previously grown as Francoa sonchifolia
Plants of the World online, Kew Science https://powo.science.kew.org/taxon/urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:77252565-1 link

Geographical distribution

  • Southern America, Southern South America, Chile Central
  • Southern America, Southern South America, Chile South

Francoa appendiculata var. sonchifolia (Cav.) Rolfe

Family: FRANCOACEAE
Genus: Francoa
Species: appendiculata
Variety: sonchifolia (Cav.) Rolfe
Common names: Wedding flower, Bridal wreath
Distribution summary: Chile
Habit: Perennial
Hardiness: H4 - Hardy; average winter
Habitat: Shady rocks, dry, mountains
Garden status: Not currently grown
Flowering months: June, July, August
Reason for growing: Medicinal


Back to List