Additional notes (click to expand)

Geographical distribution

  • Asia-Temperate, Caucasus, Transcaucasus
  • Asia-Temperate, China
  • Asia-Temperate, Siberia
  • Asia-Temperate, Western Asia, Lebanon-Syria
  • Asia-Temperate, Western Asia, Turkey
  • Europe, Eastern Europe
  • Europe, Middle Europe
  • Europe, Northern Europe
  • Europe, Northern Europe, Great Britain
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe

Sagittaria sagittifolia L.

Family: ALISMATACEAE
Genus: Sagittaria
Species: sagittifolia L.
Common names: Old World Arrowhead
Distribution summary: Temperate Asia, Europe
Habit: Perennial
Hardiness: H4 - Hardy; average winter
Habitat: Ponds, canals and slow flowing water
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Plants in pots (POT)
Flowering months: July, August
Reason for growing: Medicinal, other use


Back to List