Additional notes (click to expand)

Nomenclature

Silene alba and Silene latifolia = synonyms
The Plant List (2010). Version 1.1 Published on the Internet; http://www.theplantlist.org

Geographical distribution

  • Africa, Northern Africa
  • Asia-Temperate
  • Europe, Eastern Europe
  • Europe, Middle Europe
  • Europe, Northern Europe
  • Europe, Northern Europe, Great Britain
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe

Silene latifolia subsp. alba (Mill.) Greuter & Burdet

Family: CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus: Silene
Species: latifolia
SubSpecies: alba (Mill.) Greuter & Burdet
Common names: White Campion
Pharmacopoeia Londinensis name: Been album
Distribution summary: Eurasia
Habit: Perennial
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Habitat: Roadsides, wasteland & cultivated land
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Plane tree bed (P)
Flowering months: May, June, July, August
Reason for growing: Toxic


Back to List