Additional notes (click to expand)

Nomenclature

This is a synonym of Podophyllum hexandrum.
http://powo.science.kew.org/

Geographical distribution

  • Asia-Temperate, China
  • Asia-Tropical, Indian Subcontinent, East Himalaya
  • Asia-Tropical, Indian Subcontinent, India
  • Asia-Tropical, Indian Subcontinent, West Himalaya

Sinopodophyllum hexandrum (Royle) T.S.Ying

Family: BERBERIDACEAE
Genus: Sinopodophyllum
Species: hexandrum (Royle) T.S.Ying
Common names: Himalayan Mandrake; Himalayan May Apple
Distribution summary: Afghanistan, China, Bhutan, India
Habit: Perennial
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Plants in pots (POT), Far East (L), Far East (L)
Flowering months: May, June, July
Reason for growing: Medicinal, toxic


Back to List