Additional notes (click to expand)

Nomenclature

Syn. = Acer palmatum 'Senkaki'

Other use

Can be tapped in early spring for its sugar-rich sap although it is not as abundant as in Acer saccharum.

Geographical distribution

  • Asia-Temperate, Eastern Asia, Japan
  • Asia-Temperate, Eastern Asia, Korea

Acer palmatum 'Sango-kaku'

Family: ACERACEAE
Genus: Acer
Species: palmatum
Cultivar: 'Sango-kaku'
Common names: Japanese Maple; Coral- bark Maple
Distribution summary: Japan, S Korea
Habit: Tree
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Plants of the World (B)


Back to List