Additional notes (click to expand)

Geographical distribution

  • Africa, Northern Africa, Morocco
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe, France
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe, Portugal
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe, Spain

Arrhenatherum elatius subsp. bulbosum (Willd.) Schübl. & G.Martens 'Variegatum'

Family: POACEAE
Genus: Arrhenatherum
Species: elatius
SubSpecies: bulbosum (Willd.) Schübl. & G.Martens
Cultivar: 'Variegatum'
Common names: Tuber Oat Grass 'Variegatum'
Distribution summary: Morocco, S.W. Europe
Habit: Perennial
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Europe & Mediterranean (E)
Reason for growing: Medicinal


Back to List