Additional notes (click to expand)

Horticulture

This attractive shrub has white flowers in spring, berries from late summer and red autumn leaves. Berries are high in healthy anthocyanins. Like a pine scented blackcurrant Tolerates a range of soils grows well in part shade but fruits best in full sun Self-fertile
The Royal Horticultural Society The Garden magazine, September 2021

Nomenclature

a natural hybrid, A. arbutifolia × A. melanocarpa Syn. = Crataegus prunifolia (Marshall) Baumg., Mespilus prunifolia Marshall (basionym), Photinia floribunda (Lindl.) K. R. Robertson & J. B. Phipps, Pyrus floribunda Lindl.

Geographical distribution

  • Northern America, Eastern Canada
  • Northern America, Northeastern U.S.A.
  • Northern America, Southeastern U.S.A.

Aronia x prunifolia 'Brilliant'

Family: ROSACEAE
Genus: Aronia
Species: prunifolia
Cultivar: 'Brilliant'
Common names: Purple Chokeberry
Distribution summary: Eastern Canada, United States
Habit: Shrub
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Habitat: Woodlands
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: North America (A)
Flowering months: July, August
Reason for growing: Other use


Back to List