Additional notes (click to expand)

Nomenclature

Skimmia japonica Thunb. Rutaceae 'Rubella' The genus name is derived from the Japanese word shikimi (Stearn, 1994).
Oakeley, Dr. Henry F. (2013). Wellcome Library notes. link

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous, containing skimmianin. It is said to cause vomiting, and if eaten in large quantities, cardiac arrest. (Duke, 1985).
Oakeley, Dr. Henry F. (2013). Wellcome Library notes. link

Geographical distribution

  • Asia-Temperate, Eastern Asia, Japan
  • Asia-Temperate, Eastern Asia, Taiwan
  • Asia-Temperate, Russian Far East, Kuril Is.
  • Asia-Temperate, Russian Far East, Sakhalin
  • Asia-Tropical, Malesia, Philippines

Skimmia japonica Thunb. 'Rubella'

Family: RUTACEAE
Genus: Skimmia
Species: japonica Thunb.
Cultivar: 'Rubella'
Common names: Skimmia 'Rubella'
Distribution summary: Russian far east, Japan, Taiwan, Philippines
Habit: Shrub
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Plants of the World (C)
Flowering months: February, March
Reason for growing: Toxic


Back to List