Additional notes (click to expand)

Commemorative

Thomas William Simmonds (b. Dartford, Kent; d. Trinidad in 1804). From Settle, Yorks, UK, Surgeon. Naturalist to Lord Seaforth, Governor of Barbados, 1803. Also noted as being a physician
Desmond, Ray. (1977). Dictionary of British and Irish Botanists and Horticulturists. Taylor and Francis, London.

Other use

source of Jojoba oil

Geographical distribution

  • Northern America, Mexico
  • Northern America, Southwestern U.S.A., California

Simmondsia chinensis (Link) C. K. Schneid.

Family: SIMMONDSIACEAE
Genus: Simmondsia
Species: chinensis (Link) C. K. Schneid.
Common names: Jojoba; Goat Nut; Pig Nut
Distribution summary: Northern America
Habit: Shrub
Hardiness: H2 - Tender; cool or frost-free greenhouse
Habitat: Well drained desert soils - sandy alluviums, coarse gravel and clay mixes and loams
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Plants in pots (POT)
Reason for growing: Commemorative, other use


Back to List