Additional notes (click to expand)

Medicinal

"Columbines ; help sore throats.’
Culpeper, Nicholas. (1650). A Physical Directory . London, Peter Cole.

Traditional Herbal Medicine Registration (THMR).

Nomenclature

Columbine, Granny's bonnets

Phytochemistry

Cyanogenic glucosides.
Wink, M. (2009). Mode of Action and toxicology of plant toxins and poisonous plants. Mitt. Julius Kuhn-Inst. 421:93-111. p.104

Toxicity

Class II poison (moderately hazardous) All parts including seeds, contain cyanogenic glycosides - higher doses can induce dizziness, mydriasis, unconsciousness, respiratory problems, ingestion of seeds has been fatal to children.
Wink, M. (2009). Mode of Action and toxicology of plant toxins and poisonous plants. Mitt. Julius Kuhn-Inst. 421:93-111. p.104

Toxic due to cyanogenic glycosides and aconitine-like alkaloids.
Professor Anthony Dayan, 2021

Geographical distribution

  • Africa, Northern Africa, Algeria
  • Africa, Northern Africa, Morocco
  • Europe, Eastern Europe, Baltic States
  • Europe, Eastern Europe, Belarus
  • Europe, Eastern Europe, East European Russia
  • Europe, Eastern Europe, Ukraine
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Austria
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Belgium
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Germany
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Hungary
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Netherlands
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Poland
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Slovakia
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Switzerland
  • Europe, Northern Europe, Great Britain
  • Europe, Northern Europe, Ireland
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Albania
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Greece
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Italy
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Yugoslavia
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe, France
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe, Portugal
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe, Spain

Podcast

Aquilegia vulgaris L.

Family: RANUNCULACEAE
Genus: Aquilegia
Species: vulgaris L.
Common names: Columbine; Granny's Bonnet
Pharmacopoeia Londinensis name: Aquilegia
Distribution summary: N.Africa, Europe
Habit: Short-lived Perennial
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Habitat: Deciduous woods, scrub, hedgerows, calcareous woods
Garden status: Not currently grown
Flowering months: April, May, June, July
Reason for growing: Medicinal, toxic, traditional herbal registration


Back to List