Additional notes (click to expand)

Other use

The name Salvia meaning 'healthy'. Elizabeth Blackwell (1737) wrote that it had '... all the noble Properties of the other hot Plants; more especially for the Head, Memory, Eyes, and all Paralytical Affections. In short, 'tis a Plant endu'd with so many and wonderful Properties, as that the assiduous use of it is said to render Men Immortal" with which Hans Sloane agreed. Its health giving properties were recorded in the aphorisms of the School of Salerno (fl 9-13th century) - quoted in the Decameron [ c.1350, translated: Why should man die when Salvia grows in the Garden']. Some salvias, such as SALVIA DIVINORUM, contain hallucinogenic compounds.
Oakeley, Dr. Henry F. (2013). Wellcome Library notes. link

Toxicity

Hallucinogenic compounds reported
Oakeley, Dr. Henry F. (2013). Wellcome Library notes. link

Geographical distribution

  • Northern America, Mexico

Salvia divinorum Epling & Jativa

Family: LAMIACEAE
Genus: Salvia
Species: divinorum Epling & Jativa
Common names: Diviner's Sage
Distribution summary: Mexico
Habit: Perennial
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Poisons garden (PETO), Plants in pots (POT), Glasshouse (GLASSHOUSE), Plants in pots (POT)
Reason for growing: Medicinal, toxic


Back to List