Additional notes (click to expand)

Nomenclature

Syn. = Salvia africana-lutea

Geographical distribution

  • Africa, Southern Africa, Cape Provinces

Salvia aurea L.

Family: LAMIACEAE
Genus: Salvia
Species: aurea L.
Common names: Golden Sage
Distribution summary: Temperate South Africa
Habit: Shrub
Hardiness: H2 - Tender; cool or frost-free greenhouse
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Southern Hemisphere (K), Plants in pots (POT)
Flowering months: June, July
Reason for growing: Medicinal


Back to List