Additional notes (click to expand)

Commemorative

Clarke Abel MD FRS (1789–1826) Physician to the Canton Embassy and plant collector in China 1816–17; discovered the orang-utan in Sumatra; surgeon-in chief, India 1823-1826.
Oakeley, Dr. Henry. (2012). Doctors in the Medicinal Garden. Plants named after physicians. Royal College of Physicians. link

Horticulture

A hybrid. Raised by crossing Abelia chinensis with Abelia uniflora. Both from China.

Nomenclature

Abelia x grandiflora is a synonym of Linnaea x grandiflora.
http://www.plantsoftheworldonline.org/

Abelia x grandiflora (André) Rehder

Family: CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Genus: Abelia
Species: grandiflora (André) Rehder
Common names: Glossy Abelia
Distribution summary: Garden origin
Habit: Shrub
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Garden status: Not currently grown
Reason for growing: Commemorative


Back to List