Additional notes (click to expand)

Geographical distribution

  • Asia-Temperate, China
  • Asia-Temperate, Eastern Asia, Japan
  • Asia-Temperate, Eastern Asia, Korea
  • Asia-Temperate, Eastern Asia, Taiwan
  • Asia-Tropical, Malesia, Philippines

Dryopteris erythrosora (D. C. Eaton) Kuntze

Family: DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Genus: Dryopteris
Species: erythrosora (D. C. Eaton) Kuntze
Common names: Japanese Shield Fern
Distribution summary: E.Asia
Habit: Perennial
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Habitat: Understorey and margins of evergreen forest
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Far East (L)


Back to List