Additional notes (click to expand)

Nomenclature

OTHER COMMON NAMES: BROOK LEEK; DRAGON; DRAGON'S FEMALE; EDDERWORT; FAVEROLE; INDIAN TURNIP; SNAKE PLANT

Toxicity

All plants in Aracaeae are toxic. The main toxin is calcium oxalate, present as needle-like raphides inside specialised cells throughout the plant, called idioblasts, which when chewed fire the needles into the tongue, gums and throat of the eater. The needles cause thousands of micro-wounds, probably also introduce oxalic acid into damaged tissues, and additionally cause massive histamine release and cause extreme pain and swelling.
Neuwinger, HD. (1996). African Ethnobotany: Poisons & Drugs, Chapman & Hall p.221

Geographical distribution

  • Europe

Dracunculus vulgaris Schott

Family: ARACEAE
Genus: Dracunculus
Species: vulgaris Schott
Common names: Dragon arum; Devil's-tongue; Dragon-lily
Distribution summary: Mediterranean
Habit: Perennial
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Habitat: Wasteland and well drained soils
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Classical Europe & Middle East (I), Poisons garden (PETO)
Flowering months: May, June
Reason for growing: Toxic


Back to List