Additional notes (click to expand)

Horticulture

Grows at 2,000 to 3,000 metres in the Oiwake mountains of Taiwan. Thrives in light sandy loam in damp places and light shady or open conditions. Not fully hardy in the UK and glass house protection recommended by Cribb, although supplier says that a heavy covering of straw in dry conditions will allow it to overwinter in the UK.
Cribb, P., The Genus Cypripedium (1999) Timber Press p.230

Medicinal

"Herbal usage [in China]. The entire plant improves blood flow, regulates the menses, expels gas, stops pain and relieves itching. The root and stem also expel gas, improve blood flow, and they are used to treat malaria, snake bites, traumatic injury and rheumatism."
Teoh, Eng Soon, Medicinal orchids of Asia (2016), Springer Nature. p. 234

The closely related Cypripedium japonicum (regarded as a synonym by some) has similar properties.
Teoh, Eng Soon, Medicinal orchids of Asia (2016), Springer Nature. p. 236

Nomenclature

Named after the island of Formosa (Taiwan) where it was discovered in 1916 by the Japanese botanist B. Hayata. Formosa also means 'beautiful' and it is regarded as the most beautiful of the genus. It is endemic to Taiwan, although Cypripedium japonicum from Korea, China and Japan is very close taxonomically. They both have uniquely fan shaped and heavily pleated leaves.
Cribb, P., The Genus Cypripedium (1999) Timber Press p229, 26

Common name: Taiwan spoon orchid.
Teoh, Eng Soon, Medicinal orchids of Asia (2016), Springer Nature. p. 234

Phytochemistry

RNA-Seq transcriptome data : Raw read base pairs: 44,028,795; clean read base pairs 41,539,386; protein coding unigenes 27,873.
https://academic.oup.com/pcp/article/58/1/e9/2937023

Cypripedium formosanum

Family: ORCHIDACEAE
Genus: Cypripedium
Species: formosanum
Common names: Formosan lady's slipper, Taiwan spoon orchid
Distribution summary: C Taiwan
Conservation status (IUCN Red List): Endangered
Habit: Perennial
Hardiness: H4 - Hardy; average winter
Habitat: lowland to mountain forests
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Far East (L)


Back to List