Additional notes (click to expand)

Geographical distribution

  • Southern America, Southern South America, Argentina Northeast
  • Southern America, Southern South America, Argentina Northwest
  • Southern America, Western South America, Bolivia

Nicotiana sylvestris Speg.

Family: SOLANACEAE
Genus: Nicotiana
Species: sylvestris Speg.
Common names: Flowering Tobacco
Distribution summary: Bolivia to Argentina
Habit: Short-lived Perennial
Hardiness: H3 - Half hardy; unheated greenhouse/mild winter
Habitat: Woodlands
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Mulberry Tree bed (H)
Reason for growing: Toxic


Back to List