Additional notes (click to expand)

Geographical distribution

  • Africa, Macaronesia, Canary Is.
  • Africa, Northern Africa
  • Asia-Temperate, Caucasus
  • Asia-Temperate, Western Asia
  • Europe, Eastern Europe, Ukraine
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe

Nigella damascena L.

Family: RANUNCULACEAE
Genus: Nigella
Species: damascena L.
Common names: Love-in-a-mist, Jack-in-the-green
Distribution summary: North Africa, Europe, temperate Asia
Habit: Annual
Hardiness: H3 - Half hardy; unheated greenhouse/mild winter
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Display bed (R)
Flowering months: April, May, June, July
Reason for growing: Medicinal, other use


Back to List