Additional notes (click to expand)

Horticulture

Thrives in limestone areas on neutral to slightly acidic soils, sea level to 2000m.
Frosch, W., Cribb, P.. (2012). Hardy Cypripedium. Kew Publishing, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. p.50

Medicinal

‘said to possess sedative, mild hypnotic, antispasmodic and thymoleptic (=antidepressant) properties.’ ‘May cause psychedelic reactions [hallucinations], giddiness, restlessness, …contact dermatitis.’ ‘Virtually no phytochemical or pharmacological data are available to justify its use as a herbal remedy. In view of the lack of toxicity data …. should be avoided.’
Barnes, J, Anderson, LA, Phillipson, JD. (2007). Herbal Medicines, Pharmaceutical Press. 3rd ed

Nomenclature

Syn. = Cypripedium calceolus var. pubescens & Cypripedium pubescens.
The Royal Horticultural Society Horticultural Database, available at www.rhs.org.uk www.rhs.org.uk

Geographical distribution

  • Northern America, Eastern Canada
  • Northern America, North-Central U.S.A.
  • Northern America, Northeastern U.S.A.
  • Northern America, Southeastern U.S.A.

Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens (Willd.) O.W.Knight

Family: ORCHIDACEAE
Genus: Cypripedium
Species: parviflorum Salisb.
Variety: pubescens (Willd.) O.W.Knight
Common names: Large yellow lady's-slipper
Distribution summary: Subarctic America to U.S.A
Habit: Perennial
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Habitat: Damp, humus-rich soil in partial shade, on rocky hillsides, streamsides & clearings
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: North America (A)
Flowering months: May, June, July


Back to List