Additional notes (click to expand)

Commemorative

Named for Thomas Jenkinson Woodward, ( 1745-1820) English botanist.
Desmond, Ray. (1977). Dictionary of British and Irish Botanists and Horticulturists. Taylor and Francis, London.

Geographical distribution

  • Asia-Temperate, China
  • Asia-Temperate, Eastern Asia, Japan

Woodwardia orientalis Sw.

Family: BLECHNACEAE
Genus: Woodwardia
Species: orientalis Sw.
Common names: Oriental Chain Fern
Distribution summary: China, Japan
Hardiness: H2 - Tender; cool or frost-free greenhouse
Habitat: Damp, humus-rich soil in partial shade, on rocky hillsides, streamsides & clearings
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Far East (L)
Reason for growing: Other use


Back to List