Additional notes (click to expand)

Other use

From Patient information leaflet for preparations licensed as Traditional Herbal remedies in the UK Indication: Prevention of migraine. (note double blind trials show it is no better than placebo).
Medicines and Health Care Regulatory Authority, 2013 Licensed Traditional Herbal Remedies

Toxicity

Side effects/precautions: hypersensitivity; caution with drugs that affect coagulation and bleeding, pregnancy or breastfeeding; may cause mouth inflammation or ulcers (including swelling of lips, tongue irritation, bleeding gums, loss of taste, burning when swallowing), photosensitivity, indigestion, nausea, flatulence, constipation, diarrhoea, abdominal bloating, heartburn, allergic rashes, increased heart rate, eosinophilia, abnormal liver function tests, arthritis, renal failure, Raynaud’s phenomenon, hypertension. From Patient information leaflet for preparations licensed as Traditional Herbal remedies in the UK.
Medicines and Health Care Regulatory Authority, 2013 Licensed Traditional Herbal Remedies

Geographical distribution

  • Asia-Temperate, Caucasus
  • Asia-Temperate, Western Asia, Turkey
  • Europe, Eastern Europe, Ukraine
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe, Portugal

Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Sch. Bip.

Family: ASTERACEAE
Genus: Tanacetum
Species: parthenium (L.) Sch. Bip.
Common names: Feverfew
Pharmacopoeia Londinensis name: Pyrethrum/Matricaria
Distribution summary: Balkans
Habit: Perennial
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Habitat: Wooded mountains, dry stony places
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Europe & Middle East (J), Europe & Mediterranean (E)
Flowering months: July, August
Reason for growing: Medicinal, traditional herbal registration


Back to List