Additional notes (click to expand)

Other use

Food additive: flavouring/materials: wood

Toxicity

Vertebrae poison: mammals

Geographical distribution

  • Southern America, Brazil
  • Southern America, Southern South America, Argentina Northeast
  • Southern America, Southern South America, Argentina Northwest
  • Southern America, Southern South America, Chile Central
  • Southern America, Southern South America, Chile North
  • Southern America, Southern South America, Paraguay
  • Southern America, Southern South America, Uruguay
  • Southern America, Western South America, Bolivia
  • Southern America, Western South America, Ecuador
  • Southern America, Western South America, Peru

Schinus molle L.

Family: ANACARDIACEAE
Genus: Schinus
Species: molle L.
Common names: Pepper Tree
Distribution summary: S.America
Habit: Shrub
Hardiness: H2 - Tender; cool or frost-free greenhouse
Habitat: Sunny, dry, rocky hills
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Wolfson Terrace (T)
Flowering months: April, May, June
Reason for growing: Medicinal, other use, toxic


Back to List