Additional notes (click to expand)

Medicinal

Culpeper (1653): “Red roses cool, bind, strengthen both vital and animal virtue, restores such as are in consumptions, strengthen. "
Culpeper, Nicholas. (1653). The London Dispensatory.

Other use

Rose water and distilled oil of roses have been used in herbal medicine for over a thousand years, and are still used in aromatherapy. The Red Rose of Lancaster and the White Rose of York can be seen in the stone carvings at the back of the North American beds (by the exit to the car park).
Oakeley, Dr. H. F. . (2013). The Gardens of the Pharmacopoeia Londinensis. link

Rosa gallica L. Rosaceae Distribution: S & C Europe, Western Asia. Culpeper: “Red roses cool, bind, strengthen both vital and animal virtue, restores such as are in consumptions, strengthen. Notes: Rose water and distilled oil of roses have been used in herbal medicine for over a thousand years, and are still used in aromatherapy.
Oakeley, Dr. Henry F. (2013). Wellcome Library notes. link

Geographical distribution

  • Africa, Northern Africa, Libya
  • Asia-Temperate, Caucasus
  • Asia-Temperate, Western Asia, Turkey
  • Europe, Eastern Europe, Ukraine
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Austria
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Belgium
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Germany
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Hungary
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Poland
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Slovakia
  • Europe, Middle Europe, Switzerland
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Albania
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Bulgaria
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Czech Republic
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Greece
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Italy
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Romania
  • Europe, Southeastern Europe, Turkey-in-Europe
  • Europe, Southwestern Europe, France

Rosa gallica L. var. officinalis

Family: ROSACEAE
Genus: Rosa
Species: gallica L.
Variety: officinalis
Common names: Apothecary's Rose
Pharmacopoeia Londinensis name: Rosa rubrae
Distribution summary: S & C Europe, W. Asia
Habit: Shrub
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Europe & Middle East (J), Pharmacopoeia Londinensis 1618 'Flowers' (HSE 1)
Reason for growing: Medicinal


Back to List