Rosa x alba 'Alba Maxima'

Family: ROSACEAE
Genus: Rosa
Species: alba
Cultivar: 'Alba Maxima'
Common names: White Rose of York; Jacobite Rose; Cheshire Rose; Great Double White Rose
Pharmacopoeia Londinensis name: Rosa albae
Distribution summary: Garden origin
Habit: Shrub
Hardiness: H5 - Hardy; cold winter
Garden status: Currently grown
Garden location: Pharmacopoeia Londinensis 1618 'Flowers' (HSE 1)
Reason for growing: Medicinal


Back to List